Forum index VCMI Project - Heroes 3: WoG recreated
Forum of the project aiming to recreate best turn-based strategy ever!

FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  StatisticsStatistics
RegisterRegister  Log inLog in  AlbumAlbum  DownloadDownload

Previous topic :: Next topic
VCMI 0.97 released
Author Message
Warmonger 
VCMI programmer


Age: 28
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1541
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: 2015-03-08, 17:17   

Quote:
That is great addition

This is not addition, I just don't know how to place rock tiles correctly :P This should be eventually fixed.
Quote:
Original rmg makes very bad underground hard to navigate and with less things then normal land zones.

However, the point is to keep same shape of obstacles, just improve visuals.
_________________
Think twice if you really need to send me private message. Use public forum for general questions.
DJ Warmonger blog
beegee wrote:
Warmonger, you are the best!
 
 
     
val-gaav 

Joined: 24 Feb 2008
Posts: 186
Posted: 2015-03-17, 12:32   

haha ... I guess one man bug is another person feature ;)
It would be cool however if RMG in Vcmi would work a bit differently for underground .

____

I'll post about it in RMG topic though, as news is probably not the best place for this. :)
 
     
Karid

Joined: 20 Jul 2015
Posts: 4
Posted: 2015-07-20, 11:28   

Hey :)

How to install a working vcmi? I mean i installed a fresh heroes 3 then unpacked vcmi, run launcher, install wog,hota and only hota working and its all in russian. So basicly my question is how to make wog work? and if possible in english.
 
     
Warmonger 
VCMI programmer


Age: 28
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1541
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: 2015-07-20, 13:21   

Disable Russian translation - it's one of WoG submods.
_________________
Think twice if you really need to send me private message. Use public forum for general questions.
DJ Warmonger blog
beegee wrote:
Warmonger, you are the best!
 
 
     
Karid

Joined: 20 Jul 2015
Posts: 4
Posted: 2015-07-29, 12:26   

Yes i got it now in english but wog options still not working.

Here's a screen:


WoG options can't be clicked and console shows that wog is skipped.
 
     
Warmonger 
VCMI programmer


Age: 28
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1541
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: 2015-07-29, 14:59   

There are no WoG options in VCMI - this is just a bitmap.
_________________
Think twice if you really need to send me private message. Use public forum for general questions.
DJ Warmonger blog
beegee wrote:
Warmonger, you are the best!
 
 
     
Karid

Joined: 20 Jul 2015
Posts: 4
Posted: 2015-07-29, 15:46   

ohh... i thouhgt it's both hota and wog in one. Then what's the point of using wog if there's no wog options?
 
     
Warmonger 
VCMI programmer


Age: 28
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1541
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: 2015-07-29, 16:02   

WoG creatures, heroes, commanders and stack experience to name a few.
_________________
Think twice if you really need to send me private message. Use public forum for general questions.
DJ Warmonger blog
beegee wrote:
Warmonger, you are the best!
 
 
     
Karid

Joined: 20 Jul 2015
Posts: 4
Posted: 2015-10-31, 16:06   

Hey :)
I have another questions, is there any possibilities to play Hota map on Wog? Almost 2 times bigger map in wog sounds great :)
In vcmi wog options are set by default or can be set manually?
 
     
SXX 
VCMI programmer

Age: 25
Joined: 04 Jul 2014
Posts: 362
Posted: 2015-10-31, 20:55   

Karid wrote:
I have another questions, is there any possibilities to play Hota map on Wog? Almost 2 times bigger map in wog sounds great :)
Once again. Mods like HotA and WoG work by patching original H3 SoD executable and this is reason why they're not compatible with each other.

VCMI engine have nothing to do with original H3 executable, but it's support same formats and feature set (and some of WoG features). There is built-in mod support in VCMI, but no support for alteration of map sizes because UI is not moddable. Though both our RMG (random map generator) and engine can support maps of any size and form-factor, but somebody still have to implement UI that going to expose it to player.

Also you can already install as many towns as you want and VCMI will handle them all just fine. If you use latest development build then random map generator will also use map objects, heroes and creatures from mods you installed.

Karid wrote:
In vcmi wog options are set by default or can be set manually?
As @Warmonger said there no such thing as "wog options" in VCMI. The reason is because VCMI adoption of that mod don't use anything from original WoG except art assets. This is as well true for HotA adoption.

WoG features that are supported by the engine are always enabled when mod is active. Some of features like stack experience can be also enabled without WoG.
 
     
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Add this topic to your bookmarks
Printable version

Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB modified by Przemo © 2003 phpBB Group

Hosting provided by DigitalOcean
Page generated in 0.02 second. SQL queries: 12