Forum index VCMI Project - Heroes 3: WoG recreated
Forum of the project aiming to recreate best turn-based strategy ever!

FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  StatisticsStatistics
RegisterRegister  Log inLog in  AlbumAlbum  DownloadDownload

Previous topic :: Next topic
Moved by: Warmonger
2014-02-23, 18:28
VCMI for Android
Author Message
Fay 
User defined rank


Joined: 07 Apr 2014
Posts: 56
Posted: 2017-07-24, 07:40   

Not sure exactly what could cause it, but config in the apk should be the most recent (the last config change that I can see is BLACK_MARKET_MONTHLY_ARTIFACTS_CHANGE in defaultMods and it is correctly included in apk).
(btw, it's possible to easily check what configs/mods are inside apk: unzip apk file -> open "assets" -> unpack internalData.zip -> profit)

The one thing that could be a problem here is the data migration from xyz's version. I haven't tested it a lot so maybe config gets migrated and skips update from internal zip file.

@Damodred If that's the case, unistalling->reinstalling the app should help (or system settings -> about vcmi -> "clear data").
 
     
Damodred

Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Posts: 8
Posted: 2017-07-24, 08:35   

Fay wrote:

(btw, it's possible to easily check what configs/mods are inside apk: unzip apk file -> open "assets" -> unpack internalData.zip -> profit)

The one thing that could be a problem here is the data migration from xyz's version.

@Damodred If that's the case, unistalling->reinstalling the app should help (or system settings -> about vcmi -> "clear data").


Didn't understand that asset/apk file stuff but that wasnt ment for me?
Before I installed the newest version, I uninstalled the xyz version, and then I moved the game directory from pc to phone so I think it shouldn't be any cross over data from the old version.
 
     
burunduchok

Joined: 24 Jul 2017
Posts: 5
Posted: 2017-07-24, 11:14   

Hey guys. Really appreciate what you are doing. Thanks for your efforts.

I've just installed for the first time vcmi from the link below, version of 22 jul.
builds.vcmi.download/branch/develop/Android/
I placed h3 files in local vcmi-data directory, the launcher has some problems with mods (which I have none installed), as I see some JSON parsing errors with mods.
When I press "Start VCMI", screen blanks off for a sec, then brings me back to launcher screen.

Any ideas what could go wrong? Maybe my fault in configuring vcmi?
Screenshots are here imgur.com

VCMI_launcher.log.txt
Download 14 Time(s) 2.77 KB

VCMI_Client_log.txt
Download 12 Time(s) 7.44 KB

 
     
HarryPhoon

Joined: 06 Jan 2017
Posts: 14
Posted: 2017-07-25, 08:36   

burunduchok
Quote:
I placed h3 files in local vcmi-data directory, the launcher has some problems with mods (which I have none installed), as I see some JSON parsing errors with mods.

That is normal at the moment. Normally that button should work as a shortcut to download mods. Or something like that. If there was some problem with mods it should appear at the top of the mod list.
Still not sure why it doesn't start.

Fay
There's some reference to xyz's VCMI in the launcher log burunduchok provided.
 
     
Fay 
User defined rank


Joined: 07 Apr 2014
Posts: 56
Posted: 2017-07-25, 10:30   

It's weird, both logfiles look correct... no idea why the game doesn't start. Mayybe there's some problem/crash that's not caught by launcher (it should save crashes to the logfile; I'll try to check if it actually does).

Quote:
There's some reference to xyz's VCMI in the launcher log burunduchok provided.
This is okay. We changed app package (id) to is.xyz.vcmi so that we can update existing google play app at some point (it needs both the same package and signing certificate).
 
     
HarryPhoon

Joined: 06 Jan 2017
Posts: 14
Posted: 2017-07-25, 10:53   

Maybe the crash is caused by insufficient RAM. Saw something like that on my girlfriend's 1GB phone when I tried to run Kodi.
http://www.gsmarena.com/lenovo_tab3_7-7951.php

EDIT: burunduchok
Could you try to free your RAM as much as possible and then try to run the game??
 
     
burunduchok

Joined: 24 Jul 2017
Posts: 5
Posted: 2017-07-25, 11:24   

Just tried to re-download heroes3 files from another source.
Also freed RAM, as HarryPhoon suggested. Unfortunately, nothing changed as result.
Black screen just for a moment, and back to launcher menu.
Nothing new in logs, imo.

Screenshot_2017-07-25-13-07-42.png
10 Time(s) 105.13 KB

VCMI_launcher.log.txt
Download 8 Time(s) 4.37 KB

VCMI_Client_log.txt
Download 7 Time(s) 7.29 KB

 
     
burunduchok

Joined: 24 Jul 2017
Posts: 5
Posted: 2017-07-25, 12:12   

One more thing with the launcher: when I select screen resolution (1024x600), then press "Start VCMI", after a glitch it returns back to 800x600. Even if I explicitly write in settings.json the desired resolution, after "Start VCMI" it's back to 800x600, also rewritten settings.json.
 
     
HarryPhoon

Joined: 06 Jan 2017
Posts: 14
Posted: 2017-07-25, 13:59   

The thing with resolution happens even to me but that should be caused by faulty VCMI core mods. You can also try to download the latest version (the 23 July version) to make sure it happens in both versions. If the problem persists than you can I think just wait. Maybe Fay will find the solution.
 
     
burunduchok

Joined: 24 Jul 2017
Posts: 5
Posted: 2017-07-25, 15:59   

HarryPhoon, Yes, today i've installed latest version, everything the same.
 
     
HarryPhoon

Joined: 06 Jan 2017
Posts: 14
Posted: 2017-07-31, 16:24   

burunduchok
Try to download this file and put the mods into the Mods folder. It should fix your resolution problem.
https://www.dropbox.com/s...a/mods/vcmi.zip
 
     
burunduchok

Joined: 24 Jul 2017
Posts: 5
Posted: 2017-07-31, 23:57   

HarryPhoon, Thank you, resolution selection box works just fine for me now.
Is there a possibility to turn on "very verbose" debug mode in VCMI, to find why it can't go further?
 
     
Dydzio 
VCMI developer

Joined: 27 Dec 2014
Posts: 32
Location: Poland
Posted: 2017-08-01, 00:42   

Maybe adding this node to settings.json will work:

Code:

"logging" : {
        "console" : {
            "threshold" : "debug"
                }
        }
 
     
HarryPhoon

Joined: 06 Jan 2017
Posts: 14
Posted: 2017-08-01, 23:26   

Fay,
I would like to point out few things that are in my opinion urgent right now for android-vcmi.
When the VCMI app is installed it doesn't come with mod for different resolutions. I think even the additional ability sprites for units are missing but not so sure about that right now. They should be provided already in the apk or there should be at least some links to the files.

In-game session could be made a bit more pleasant. First of all the app doesn't support fullscreen. If there should be a back arrow it could be implemented as a floating button somewhere in a corner.
And when the chosen resolution doesn't fill entire screen then the artifacts could be covered by a single coloured layer or some kind of sprite so that it doesn't look so bad.

Thank you :-)
 
     
SkyRE 

Joined: 25 Nov 2016
Posts: 12
Posted: 2017-08-06, 20:11   

All latest builds crashing after battle end in companies.
 
     
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Add this topic to your bookmarks
Printable version

Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB modified by Przemo © 2003 phpBB Group

Hosting provided by DigitalOcean
Page generated in 0.05 second. SQL queries: 16