Forum index VCMI Project - Heroes 3: WoG recreated
Forum of the project aiming to recreate best turn-based strategy ever!

FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  StatisticsStatistics
RegisterRegister  Log inLog in  AlbumAlbum  DownloadDownload

Previous topic :: Next topic
VCMI 0.95 released!
Author Message
cgx700

Joined: 27 Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Posted: 2014-03-27, 11:33   

it takes a long time for the AI's action per round in the version of android. (1 minutes +) Please pay a specil attention for it , thank you !
 
     
fagotron300
Guest
Posted: 2014-04-06, 15:02   

Wog doesnt work on android
All it does is add the wog o0tions button but you cant click it
 
     
Warmonger 
VCMI programmer


Age: 28
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1545
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: 2014-04-06, 17:12   

This button is just a bitmap and it ndicates that WoG indeed DOES work in your version. Just not all the WoG options are supported. You have to manually edit delautMod..json file to enable WoG features.
_________________
Think twice if you really need to send me private message. Use public forum for general questions.
DJ Warmonger blog
beegee wrote:
Warmonger, you are the best!
 
 
     
zenoen
Guest
  Posted: 2014-04-21, 23:20   Can't believe i stumbled upon this.

Just a fan. I have been playing it for the last 8+ years from the HD heroes app and the hope of a improved interface/AI/WOG support and more it amazing to me. Keep up the good work I can\'t wait to see more.
 
     
Randjan 
like games,I study C

Joined: 15 Sep 2012
Posts: 106
Posted: 2014-05-01, 16:52   

I haven't been here in a long time. Why did you decide to save files in C:\users ?
 
     
Krox
Guest
Posted: 2014-05-28, 22:42   

Just got back into Heroes 3 and was making sure i could get everything working. I have WoG installed, VCMI installed as the directions say but the option in system options to change the default setting for resolution doesn't exist? Am I doing something wrong or is there a bug that might be causing this?
 
     
Ivan 
VCMI programmer

Age: 26
Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 1438
Location: Ukraine
Posted: 2014-05-29, 10:54   

Are you sure that you're running VCMI and not HoMM? VCMI has its own executables (VCMI_Client.exe and VCMI_Launcher.exe)

You can change resolution either:
a) Via Launcher - start VCMI_Launcher.exe, go to settings tab, select preferred resolution.
b) Via VCMI - start VCMI_Client.exe, start game, go to system options. There you should see your current resolution & button to change it.
 
     
lonelywolf

Joined: 22 Jul 2010
Posts: 44
Posted: 2014-06-10, 19:42   release

when will 0.96 release? what are you focusing most on fixing this time?
 
     
Warmonger 
VCMI programmer


Age: 28
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1545
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: 2014-06-10, 20:42   

I guess we aim for 1st July with already fixed AI, more-or-less working RMG, new spells, objects and SDL2, not to mention some minor features. Certainly 0.96 will be HUGE.
_________________
Think twice if you really need to send me private message. Use public forum for general questions.
DJ Warmonger blog
beegee wrote:
Warmonger, you are the best!
 
 
     
lonelywolf

Joined: 22 Jul 2010
Posts: 44
Posted: 2014-06-10, 21:04   release

Warmonger wrote:
I guess we aim for 1st July with already fixed AI, more-or-less working RMG, new spells, objects and SDL2, not to mention some minor features. Certainly 0.96 will be HUGE.


fixed AI, so you mean they work properly like on original heroes?
RMG what is that?
SDL2 what is that?
so it is starting to get close to playable?
 
     
KroArtem

Joined: 27 Oct 2013
Posts: 145
Posted: 2014-06-10, 21:21   

Warmonger:
there is a small idea to improve in AI, see http://forum.vcmi.eu/viewtopic.php?p=12381#12381
 
     
AlienX 


Age: 23
Joined: 10 Jul 2009
Posts: 109
Location: ŁódĽ
Posted: 2014-06-10, 23:07   Re: release

lonelywolf wrote:

RMG what is that?
SDL2 what is that?

RMG - Rnadom Map Generator
SDL2 - Simple DirectMedia Layer 2 (you could google that, don't be lazy ;-) )
lonelywolf wrote:

fixed AI, so you mean they work properly like on original heroes?

VCMI's AI is probably never going to work just like original (doesn't mean it will work worse).
lonelywolf wrote:

so it is starting to get close to playable?

VCMI will not be fully playable until 1.0 I think, close to playable it is at the moment IMO.
_________________
Sorry for my poor english ;)
 
     
lonelywolf

Joined: 22 Jul 2010
Posts: 44
Posted: 2014-06-12, 09:32   Re: release

AlienX wrote:
lonelywolf wrote:

RMG what is that?
SDL2 what is that?

RMG - Rnadom Map Generator
SDL2 - Simple DirectMedia Layer 2 (you could google that, don't be lazy ;-) )
lonelywolf wrote:

fixed AI, so you mean they work properly like on original heroes?

VCMI's AI is probably never going to work just like original (doesn't mean it will work worse).
lonelywolf wrote:

so it is starting to get close to playable?

VCMI will not be fully playable until 1.0 I think, close to playable it is at the moment IMO.


VCMI's AI is probably never going to work just like original.
why would it never work like original? is it too hard to program it that way?
yea i thought so too, wonder how long it will take for 1.0 release. 1 year if lucky?
what is the most critical problems that Vcmi is having at the moment?
 
     
Warmonger 
VCMI programmer


Age: 28
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1545
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: 2014-06-12, 10:46   

Quote:
why would it never work like original? is it too hard to program it that way?

Because original AI is cheating and unsuitable for mods and planned scripts. Not to mention it's too predictable. I don't see ahy anybody would waste their time recreating original AI behavior.
Quote:
yea i thought so too, wonder how long it will take for 1.0 release. 1 year if lucky?

I don't understand this 1.0 fetish. The game is improving every month and will continue to grow even after 1.0 release.
_________________
Think twice if you really need to send me private message. Use public forum for general questions.
DJ Warmonger blog
beegee wrote:
Warmonger, you are the best!
 
 
     
lonelywolf1
Guest
Posted: 2014-06-12, 11:45   stable

the reason about 1.0 is the so called released version stable version, of course you can build on after, but that is in game industry bugfixes mostly.
 
     
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Add this topic to your bookmarks
Printable version

Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB modified by Przemo © 2003 phpBB Group

Hosting provided by DigitalOcean
Page generated in 0.02 second. SQL queries: 13