Forum index VCMI Project - Heroes 3: WoG recreated
Forum of the project aiming to recreate best turn-based strategy ever!

FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  StatisticsStatistics
RegisterRegister  Log inLog in  AlbumAlbum  DownloadDownload

Previous topic :: Next topic
Moved by: Warmonger
2014-02-23, 18:28
VCMI for Android
Author Message
xyz 

Joined: 21 Feb 2014
Posts: 45
Location: Russia
Posted: 2014-02-23, 13:49   

Ivan wrote:
Maybe that check is not triggered on Android?

Yes, you're right, it seems it's not triggered because #if defined(linux) is false (wtf)
 
     
rtx 

Joined: 04 Apr 2013
Posts: 14
Posted: 2014-02-23, 21:42   

Wow, the android finally got some love.
But I don't have anything with that system. :P
Still, your nick should be written in some sort of hall of fame. Is there anything like that on this forum?
 
     
Galaad 

Joined: 23 Feb 2014
Posts: 32
Posted: 2014-02-23, 23:36   

Hello,
I was so happy to hear the news about VCMI for Android and I installed it following those directives, http://vcmi.xyz.is/installation.html, but when I launch it I only get black screen after some config menu and then back to phone desktop... =(((
(Samsung Galaxy SIII Gt-i9300 on 4.1.2)
 
     
Vizit0r 

Joined: 18 Jul 2010
Posts: 11
Posted: 2014-02-24, 00:31   

Galaad wrote:
Hello,
I was so happy to hear the news about VCMI for Android and I installed it following those directives, http://vcmi.xyz.is/installation.html, but when I launch it I only get black screen after some config menu and then back to phone desktop... =(((
(Samsung Galaxy SIII Gt-i9300 on 4.1.2)


i have same problem until switch on wi-fi. If i understodd correctly, SDL need to download something from internet.
 
 
     
Tow 
Project Lead
VCMI Programmer


Joined: 01 Feb 2008
Posts: 1407
Location: Kraków, Poland
Posted: 2014-02-24, 01:07   

Great work!

I am very happy particularly to see that the actual patch is quite small.

xyz wrote:
This shouldn't cause issues because client tries to reconnect to server every 2 seconds.

So it is.

Ivan wrote:
BTW - any chance to make vcmilauncher work on Android? This is Qt5 application used as mod manager and settings editor (for options that can't be changed from in-game UI)

Reportedly Qt 5 does support Android so it should be possible.

rtx wrote:
Still, your nick should be written in some sort of hall of fame. Is there anything like that on this forum?

Not quite… Perhaps I could create a group for accomplished contributors and then add some visual sign of membership. But… I'm too lazy. :P
I made the thread sticky and I'll mention it in the next release announcement.
_________________
VCMI is a work in progress.
VCMI is NOT an another mod.
 
     
xyz 

Joined: 21 Feb 2014
Posts: 45
Location: Russia
Posted: 2014-02-24, 12:22   

Update, 0.94f.

Download: either from google play or direct link http://vcmi.xyz.is/vcmi-0.94f.apk
 
     
oceanking7

Joined: 06 Jan 2012
Posts: 22
Posted: 2014-02-25, 01:26   

xyz wrote:
Update, 0.94f.

Download: either from google play or direct link http://vcmi.xyz.is/vcmi-0.94f.apk


thanks again.
 
     
Clau2iu
Guest
Posted: 2014-02-25, 14:13   

After i click end turn it waits forever....other than that i am pretty amazed
 
     
xyz 

Joined: 21 Feb 2014
Posts: 45
Location: Russia
Posted: 2014-02-25, 14:51   

Clau2iu wrote:
After i click end turn it waits forever....other than that i am pretty amazed

I'm not sure if that's because of the port, you should try copying the save you're getting this problem with to PC and testing with newest desktop build: http://forum.vcmi.eu/viewtopic.php?t=852
 
     
Clau2iu
Guest
Posted: 2014-02-25, 15:24   

I use gog edition on android.This might be the problem?btw thanks for your effort.I really apreciate it.
 
     
xyz 

Joined: 21 Feb 2014
Posts: 45
Location: Russia
Posted: 2014-02-25, 15:30   

No, it should work fine.
 
     
Clau2iu
Guest
Posted: 2014-02-25, 15:54   

Okey i tried other campaigns and it worked very well/
this bug "infinite ai wait " occured when i played this campaign Restoration of erathia -Long live the queen.Thanks for your port.Now i am the most happy person in the world.
Take care of yourself man.btw excuse my english.
 
     
xyz 

Joined: 21 Feb 2014
Posts: 45
Location: Russia
Posted: 2014-02-25, 17:59   

Sometimes when playing hotseat game without bots, say, only 2 human players, on a map like "A Warm and Familiar Place" I get this right after the game starts:



Any ideas about what to look at?
 
     
Warmonger 
VCMI programmer


Age: 28
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1545
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: 2014-02-25, 20:27   

This could also be due to recent changes in player order, victory conditions etc. Make sure it does work on PC to begin with.
_________________
Think twice if you really need to send me private message. Use public forum for general questions.
DJ Warmonger blog
beegee wrote:
Warmonger, you are the best!
 
 
     
xyz 

Joined: 21 Feb 2014
Posts: 45
Location: Russia
Posted: 2014-02-26, 14:48   

No, I haven't managed to reproduce this on PC.

Anyway, what people complain the most about is AI slowness. It sometimes takes ~15 minutes to make a single turn. Could something be done about it?

Also isn't it odd that VCMI doesn't eat much CPU at all on AI turn? Where's the bottleneck then?
 
     
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Add this topic to your bookmarks
Printable version

Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB modified by Przemo © 2003 phpBB Group

Hosting provided by DigitalOcean
Page generated in 0.03 second. SQL queries: 14