Forum index VCMI Project - Heroes 3: WoG recreated
Forum of the project aiming to recreate best turn-based strategy ever!

FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  StatisticsStatistics
RegisterRegister  Log inLog in  AlbumAlbum  DownloadDownload

Previous topic :: Next topic
Modding FAQ
Author Message
Warmonger 
VCMI programmer


Age: 28
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1541
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: 2013-02-12, 17:07   Modding FAQ

Questions and answers related to modding. Please ask for advice or share your knowledge regarding mods in VCMI here.

For general suggestions of modding system structure and capabilities visit the following thread:
Modding system discussion
_________________
Think twice if you really need to send me private message. Use public forum for general questions.
DJ Warmonger blog
beegee wrote:
Warmonger, you are the best!
Last edited by Warmonger on 2013-02-15, 14:41; edited 1 time in total  
 
 
     
Warmonger 
VCMI programmer


Age: 28
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1541
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: 2013-02-12, 17:13   

Set wrote:
I believe there is a bug with "auto" mode in buildings.json (Town Format). I used it to create additional structures in background when building higher levels of Village Hall (like ext2-ext5 Rampart in original HoMM3). All works fine when I start game with Village Hall and then upgrade, but when I start game with already upgraded hall, there are none of those additional structures at all. They appear only after building higher level hall.

Still I'm not sure if I use this "auto" mode for wrong purpose or is it really a bug. :P
_________________
Think twice if you really need to send me private message. Use public forum for general questions.
DJ Warmonger blog
beegee wrote:
Warmonger, you are the best!
 
 
     
Ivan 
VCMI programmer

Age: 25
Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 1438
Location: Ukraine
Posted: 2013-02-12, 19:45   

Bug I suppose. For 0.91 it should be possible to use same ID's as in H3 for these buildings (27-29). Later I'll try to fix all issues like this along with string ID's for buildings.
 
     
Set 


Age: 23
Joined: 12 Feb 2013
Posts: 6
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posted: 2013-02-14, 07:06   

I got next one. Hero specialty this time. Trying to make specialty, that doubles Fire Wall damage.
First i go:
"type": "SPECIFIC_SPELL_DAMAGE",
"subtype": "spell.fireWall",
"val": 100,
It shows double damage in spellbook, but when triggered does only base dmg. So i tried:
"type": "SPECIFIC_SPELL_DAMAGE",
"subtype": "spell.fireWall",
"val": 100
"valueType": "PERCENT_TO_BASE"
And it does nothing at all :D
Next tried same with just "Spell_Damage" with same subtype, val and effects were just opposite XD it does nothing without valuetype and only shows double damage in spellbook with it.

So my question is how to make it right?

PS. My guess is: whole fire wall spell is bugged, even sorcery doesnt work right =(
 
 
     
Warmonger 
VCMI programmer


Age: 28
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1541
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: 2013-02-14, 08:16   

Yes, it was bugged same as Landmine. Already fixed it.
_________________
Think twice if you really need to send me private message. Use public forum for general questions.
DJ Warmonger blog
beegee wrote:
Warmonger, you are the best!
 
 
     
Set 


Age: 23
Joined: 12 Feb 2013
Posts: 6
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posted: 2013-02-14, 17:13   

Last question I hope (or two questions :P).
I successfully added my town and put in game with Cove without crash, but all my town's icons have been replaced by Cove's, like here: http://img820.imageshack....beztytuubrc.png

I tried to find some changeable town's ID or something like that, but in vain. Am I blind or You were not rly prepared for more than one town at once? :D
And You get one question extra: Is there any way to put heroes in order other than A-Z in game menu? :P
By looking at Cove I guess not, but want to be sure.

EDIT: PS. (before You start to hate me) - I ask only about matters, that I can't find in bugtracker, believe me XD
 
 
     
Ivan 
VCMI programmer

Age: 25
Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 1438
Location: Ukraine
Posted: 2013-02-15, 09:09   

Have you changed "buildingsIcons" entry in config to path with your icons?
Quote:
I tried to find some changeable town's ID or something like that, but in vain.

Why? All ID's are assinged dynamically on startup - you shouldn't rely on them.
Quote:
Is there any way to put heroes in order other than A-Z in game menu? :P

Right now - no. And right now I don't see any nice way to add this. Perhaps I'll add sorting by hero class so might heroes will go before magic heroes but that's all.
 
     
Set 


Age: 23
Joined: 12 Feb 2013
Posts: 6
Location: Wrocław, Poland
Posted: 2013-02-15, 09:54   

Zzz, all works fine, sorry for trouble.
Incredible what a little sleep do with people =X
I didn't change frame IDs in faction. Stupid, stupid, stupid.
 
 
     
Macron1 

Joined: 02 Apr 2013
Posts: 576
Posted: 2013-05-20, 16:58   

I need consultation.
I want to make creature, will can cast resurrection. And one creature can resurrect 25 hit points per cast.
I write its abilities like in Mod Wiki:

{"type":"SPELLCASTER",
"subtype":"spell.resurrection",
"value":3,
"additional info":100},
{"type":"SPECIFIC_SPELL_POWER",
"value":500,
"subtype":"spell.resurrection"}


But when in battle, cursor doesn't change over my dead stack, and nothing is resurrected.
Please write, how this ability must be written to work?
_________________
I'm not a member of VCMI developer group and my posts are not official. I'm just a fan.
 
     
Warmonger 
VCMI programmer


Age: 28
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1541
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: 2013-05-20, 20:12   

Did you give CASTS to your creature? A creature needs to have at least 1 cast to be able to do anything. See Archangel for reference.
_________________
Think twice if you really need to send me private message. Use public forum for general questions.
DJ Warmonger blog
beegee wrote:
Warmonger, you are the best!
 
 
     
Macron1 

Joined: 02 Apr 2013
Posts: 576
Posted: 2013-05-20, 21:11   

Warmonger wrote:
Did you give CASTS to your creature? A creature needs to have at least 1 cast to be able to do anything. See Archangel for reference.


Warmonger wrote:
Did you give CASTS to your creature? A creature needs to have at least 1 cast to be able to do anything. See Archangel for reference.


If cast is not set, there is "limitless" number of casts (maybe limited by spellpoints- not checked).
I added CAST altrough, it didn't help.

I forgot of archangels.
I copied parametres from them, this didn't help:


{
"type":"SPELLCASTER",
"value":0,
"subtype":"spell.resurrection",
"additionalInfo":100
},
{
type:"SPELLCASTER",
"value":25,
"subtype":"spell.resurrection"
},
{"type":"CASTS",
"value": 2}


"spellpoints" set to 200, it's also not a problem...

Don't know what to do...
I'm trying to make First Aid Tent external, already corrected DEF, and try to force it resurrect stacks:-)
 
     
Ivan 
VCMI programmer

Age: 25
Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 1438
Location: Ukraine
Posted: 2013-05-21, 00:21   

This is how Archangel config looks currently:
Code:
"resurrection100hp" :
{
    "type" : "SPECIFIC_SPELL_POWER",
    "subtype" : "spell.resurrection",
    "val" : 100
},
"resurrects" :
{
    "type" : "SPELLCASTER",
    "subtype" : "spell.resurrection"
},
"spellpoints" :
{
    "type" : "CASTS",
    "val" : 1
},

What I see in yours:
1) Two bonuses with type "SPELLCASTER". One should be "SPECIFIC_SPELL_POWER".
2) "value" should be "val"
 
     
Macron1
Guest
Posted: 2013-05-21, 05:56   

Ivan wrote:

What I see in yours:
1) Two bonuses with type "SPELLCASTER". One should be "SPECIFIC_SPELL_POWER".
2) "value" should be "val"


1) it's miswriting:-)
2) smell a diabolic lot of work to convert all mods to 0.93b
After that try again

For what purpose these strings like "spellpoints" added before abilities? There may be any text? Or these strings are fixed?
 
     
Macron1 

Joined: 02 Apr 2013
Posts: 576
Posted: 2013-05-31, 08:45   

I saw an example mod "conflux-tweaks.zip" wich shows how to modify standard creatures and towns.
But this means that they will be modified.
Is there a possibility to "clone" standard castles (for example take "castle" faction, make a copy as "castlex" faction), and then modify it same way?
_________________
I'm not a member of VCMI developer group and my posts are not official. I'm just a fan.
 
     
Ivan 
VCMI programmer

Age: 25
Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 1438
Location: Ukraine
Posted: 2013-05-31, 09:00   

Quote:
Is there a possibility to "clone" standard castles (for example take "castle" faction, make a copy as "castlex" faction), and then modify it same way?

No. And this is unlikely to change.
 
     
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Add this topic to your bookmarks
Printable version

Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB modified by Przemo © 2003 phpBB Group

Hosting provided by DigitalOcean
Page generated in 0.03 second. SQL queries: 13