Forum index VCMI Project - Heroes 3: WoG recreated
Forum of the project aiming to recreate best turn-based strategy ever!

FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  StatisticsStatistics
RegisterRegister  Log inLog in  AlbumAlbum  DownloadDownload

Previous topic :: Next topic
Opened by: Warmonger
2014-12-27, 14:29
Random map generator
Author Message
Macron1 

Joined: 02 Apr 2013
Posts: 574
Posted: 2016-01-12, 12:30   

Cool!

When water generation for RMG is planned?
Think it's only missing feature from std RMG generation.
_________________
I'm not a member of VCMI developer group and my posts are not official. I'm just a fan.
 
     
Warmonger 
VCMI programmer


Age: 27
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1528
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Posted: 2016-01-12, 22:11   

Original water implementation is very bad and I don't have complete idea for how to make it good.

Some points to note:
- Ensure that no passages between unlinked zones are generated
- Ensure that players can't avoid zone guards between water zones
- Generate some cool water treasures that are also balanced
- Make use of Water Walk, Admiral's Hat and sailing in general
_________________
Think twice if you really need to send me private message. Use public forum for general questions.
DJ Warmonger blog
beegee wrote:
Warmonger, you are the best!
 
 
     
Macron1 

Joined: 02 Apr 2013
Posts: 574
Posted: 2016-01-20, 10:08   

By the way, when creatures are placed by RMG, i think it will be good to place them not totally random, but depending on terrain of faction (if not add voluntary field "terrain" to creature structure). Or make it an option.
_________________
I'm not a member of VCMI developer group and my posts are not official. I'm just a fan.
 
     
Warmonger 
VCMI programmer


Age: 27
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1528
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Posted: 2016-01-20, 11:40   

There is such an option in template. Check Clash of Dragons.
_________________
Think twice if you really need to send me private message. Use public forum for general questions.
DJ Warmonger blog
beegee wrote:
Warmonger, you are the best!
 
 
     
Macron1 

Joined: 02 Apr 2013
Posts: 574
Posted: 2016-02-08, 11:35   

By the way, now we have in templates records like "xl+u", "m+l" for sizes of map.
This way there is no possibility to use custom size maps with more than one underground.
Is there are ideas how to make custom sizes possible?

My ideas:
Turn
Code:
"minSize" : "m", "maxSize" : "m+u",

Into
Code:
"minSize" : 64, "maxSize" : 72, "minDungeon": 0, "maxDungeon": 3

So minSize is size in 64 squares, maxSize - in 72 squares. This will fit maps 64x72, 72x64, 64x64, 72x72.
minDungeon=0 means that it will fit map with no dungeons at all
maxDungeon=3 means that RMG can generate up to 3 dungeon levels choosing randomly (if in RMG dialog user selects "Dungeon").

To buttons "S","M","L","XL" must be added "C" (custom size). In maps filters it will show all maps that are not S/M/L/XL.
In RMG settings tab when selected it will give dialog like "Choose resolution window", where all availeble sizes allowed by current templates will be shown (with template name to the right) (or only non-standart sizes).

Like i make template with "minSize" : 1024, "maxSize" : 2048, than when pressing "C" i will get listbox with "1024x1024 (name of template)","1024x2048 (name of template)","2048x2048 (name of template)", "2048x1024 (name of template)".

What do you think?
_________________
I'm not a member of VCMI developer group and my posts are not official. I'm just a fan.
 
     
Warmonger 
VCMI programmer


Age: 27
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1528
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Posted: 2016-02-11, 14:07   

Quote:
template with "minSize" : 1024, "maxSize" : 2048

We absolutely don't need templates with this size in H3.
Quote:
This way there is no possibility to use custom size maps with more than one underground.
Is there are ideas how to make custom sizes possible?

It was discussed many times - implementation of multiple levels is quite complex. How would Subterranean Gates work, for instance? What about Cartographers? Level switch button?

It also requires changes in map format and pathfinder.
_________________
Think twice if you really need to send me private message. Use public forum for general questions.
DJ Warmonger blog
beegee wrote:
Warmonger, you are the best!
 
 
     
AVS 

Joined: 25 Feb 2011
Posts: 543
Location: Russia
Posted: 2016-02-11, 16:30   

Warmonger wrote:
It also requires changes in map format


New map format itself has support of multiple level by design.
 
     
Macron1 

Joined: 02 Apr 2013
Posts: 574
Posted: 2016-02-11, 16:56   

Warmonger wrote:
Level switch button?

That's simple. Press once and get to dungeon 1. Press next and go to next level. Press last and return to dugeon 1.
Same with surface levels (if there will be some)

Quote:
Subterranean Gates work


How they work in HMM3. we get x,y coord for entrance and search most close subterra gate in all dungeons (or in z+1 dungeon).
_________________
I'm not a member of VCMI developer group and my posts are not official. I'm just a fan.
 
     
AVS 

Joined: 25 Feb 2011
Posts: 543
Location: Russia
Posted: 2016-02-11, 17:43   

Macron1 wrote:

How they work in HMM3. we get x,y coord for entrance and search most close subterra gate in all dungeons (or in z+1 dungeon).


Let we have 3 gates on same x,y on 3 levels. How they should work?
 
     
Macron1 

Joined: 02 Apr 2013
Posts: 574
Posted: 2016-02-11, 18:42   

AVS wrote:
Macron1 wrote:

How they work in HMM3. we get x,y coord for entrance and search most close subterra gate in all dungeons (or in z+1 dungeon).


Let we have 3 gates on same x,y on 3 levels. How they should work?


On surface level 1 you enter gate, and it leads you to level n-1 (to subterra level 1).
On subterra level 1 you again press space and gate leads you to level n-2 (to subterra level 2).
On subterra level 2 you press space and get back in subterra level 1, then to surface.

What if subterra level 2 has only 1 gate, and subterra level 1 has 2 gates (map editor was not able to do good map)? You can make reverse check. Is this level 2 gate is closer to first gate on level 1 than to second gate, it will only work with first gate.


Another way is to have subterra gates like monoliths - add several types of them and use only subgates of same type.
_________________
I'm not a member of VCMI developer group and my posts are not official. I'm just a fan.
 
     
AVS 

Joined: 25 Feb 2011
Posts: 543
Location: Russia
Posted: 2016-02-12, 07:42   

Macron1 wrote:

Another way is to have subterra gates like monoliths - add several types of them and use only subgates of same type.


This is the only way that will work with different amount of gates in levels. Also it will require many types of gates. IOW we need to implement advanced teleport mechanics for sub-gates first (make them equal monoliths but retain compatibility with original or make them configurable - explicit teleport channel). Only when it will work for 2 levels, we can go forth. (Same for cartographers)
 
     
SXX 

Age: 25
Joined: 04 Jul 2014
Posts: 290
Posted: 2016-02-12, 08:15   

Warmonger wrote:
It also requires changes in map format and pathfinder.

Pathfinder will just work. Though as mentioned already subterranean gate would need rework.
 
     
Warmonger 
VCMI programmer


Age: 27
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1528
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Posted: 2016-06-01, 18:35   

New templates, 150 of them! With new Hota, WoG and Axolotl creatures:

_________________
Think twice if you really need to send me private message. Use public forum for general questions.
DJ Warmonger blog
beegee wrote:
Warmonger, you are the best!
 
 
     
Tooandorisu 


Age: 29
Joined: 02 Apr 2013
Posts: 81
Posted: 2016-06-01, 19:33   

Warmonger wrote:
New templates, 150 of them! With new Hota, WoG and Axolotl creatures:

Image

Nice! How to get'em?
 
     
Warmonger 
VCMI programmer


Age: 27
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1528
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Posted: 2016-08-09, 12:44   

Today I ran profiler and optimized some suprising parts of code. Generation time for Jebus XL+U was cut down by about 60%.
Further 40% could be improved by rewritting WeightedRule class from CMapEditManager. It uses a lot of expensive string copying and comparison, which should be replaced with enum or something.
_________________
Think twice if you really need to send me private message. Use public forum for general questions.
DJ Warmonger blog
beegee wrote:
Warmonger, you are the best!
 
 
     
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Add this topic to your bookmarks
Printable version

Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB modified by Przemo © 2003 phpBB Group
Template Chronicles modified by Nasedo modified by Tow.
© VCMI Team
Page generated in 0.08 second. SQL queries: 13