Forum index VCMI Project - Heroes 3: WoG recreated
Forum of the project aiming to recreate best turn-based strategy ever!

FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  StatisticsStatistics
RegisterRegister  Log inLog in  AlbumAlbum  DownloadDownload

Previous topic :: Next topic
Replacing secondary skill icons
Author Message
mikkelgro 
Animatore

Age: 44
Joined: 15 Jul 2011
Posts: 11
Location: Norway
Posted: 2012-04-22, 20:39   

OutSane wrote:
Nice but I won't be home today so I will check it out tomorrow I guess it works with softimage scenes as well. Hopefully I will understand how to get this thing working without problems :)


Softimage scenes work for me, as long as you make sure to save them as ascii, not binary format. I have Maya, Softimage and Max at home, which are all Autodesk software. They pretty much work (or are supposed to) together well.
 
     
Ivan 
VCMI programmer

Age: 26
Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 1438
Location: Ukraine
Posted: 2012-04-23, 09:19   

Quote:
Correct ? You can change the format for the images from there on

Looks to be it.
Quote:
There is a tiny problem with that, and its shadows.

What's wrong with creating shadows without any background? Background-independent icons should be more easy to use. Replacement texture may be useful for GUI replacement later on so it won't be wasted.
Quote:
In addition, since it supports SVN, Mercurial, Git etc., setting it up locally is easy. I believe you Ivan and Tow would agree with me on this?

All you need is to install TortoiseSVN (in case of Windows) and copy-paste URL. I think that can be qualified as "easy" :)
Quote:
So a long story short, using subversioning doesn't require actual code, only a text-based (ascii) file format. Yay. :)

SVN works with binaries as well (for example images). Only difference is that you won't have any diffs for them (list of changed lines) which aren't used by artists anyway AFAIK.
 
     
majaczek 

Age: 28
Joined: 12 Jun 2008
Posts: 474
Posted: 2012-04-23, 15:55   

Having ability to use a Diff is always good.
I suggest using ASCII scene files, because then SVN would work better, and since SVN handler have to upload only changes and not whole file, it should be faster too. Also if it would happen two artist would do changes on same file, there exist a chance that the changes could be automatically merged.

On another side binary files may have lesser size themselves. Still I think using SVN without versioning stuff is something like a waste.
 
     
mikkelgro 
Animatore

Age: 44
Joined: 15 Jul 2011
Posts: 11
Location: Norway
Posted: 2012-04-25, 08:08   

To Ivan: Remember I'm talking about ascii 3d software scene files, for models, materials, perhaps animation and even rigging. Not bitmap graphics in any shape or form. This is purely for sharing 3d scene files between the artists working on assets for vcmi. The bitmap graphic files are created upon rendering, which happens last. Most likely post work is required after rendering (i.e. photoshop etc), so this is when I'd recommend using another sharing service/location rather than SVN for bitmaps. However, probably most artists here will do the post work after rendering themselves (I know I will).

Hope this clarifies a bit.
 
     
Ivan 
VCMI programmer

Age: 26
Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 1438
Location: Ukraine
Posted: 2012-05-12, 18:40   

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2.../vcmi-icons.png :roll:
Any images will work - indexed or RGB, with transparency or without it. Actual replacement done via small text file so you can add any new icons yourself.

Regarding icon - a bit different background texture is quite notable. Removing it is probably easiest way to fix this. Also, icon looks a bit too bright compared to interface.
 
     
AVS 

Joined: 25 Feb 2011
Posts: 561
Location: Russia
Posted: 2012-05-12, 19:37   

Ivan wrote:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/22372764/vcmi/vcmi-icons.png :roll:
Any images will work - indexed or RGB, with transparency or without it. Actual replacement done via small text file so you can add any new icons yourself.

Regarding icon - a bit different background texture is quite notable. Removing it is probably easiest way to fix this. Also, icon looks a bit too bright compared to interface.

yes, icon should have transparent background. Icon itself is great but icon's background square spoils the whole view.
 
     
RandomEd 

Joined: 07 Feb 2011
Posts: 35
Posted: 2012-08-26, 02:09   

OutSane, are you still working on replacing secondary skill?
I hope you are, because I was really impressed how the first one came out. It looks really good.

I have started redrawing the artifacts, but in 2D. Have a look here if you're interested.
 
     
OutSane 


Joined: 29 Feb 2012
Posts: 36
Location: macedonia
Posted: 2012-09-07, 21:16   

Hey Ed, I check VCMI forums from time to time. And although I am not really working on the secondary icons I did complete another icon, the one for ballistics and here it is.

https://www.dropbox.com/s...sBasicFinal.png
https://www.dropbox.com/s...vancedFinal.png
https://www.dropbox.com/s...ExpertFinal.png

oh and here it is from the battlefield perspective ;)

https://www.dropbox.com/s...ttleBalista.png

on to checking what you have been up to :)
 
     
Ivan 
VCMI programmer

Age: 26
Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 1438
Location: Ukraine
Posted: 2012-09-07, 22:44   

Wow. That's amazing level of detail.
You should probably move camera a bit to fit whole ballista on icon - looks a bit weird in-game.

Check attachments: screenshot + package that can be installed on 0.89 (unpack in Sprites directory). Images were downscaled to 200px.

ballista.jpg
343 Time(s) 106.37 KB

secskills.zip
Download 496 Time(s) 216.71 KB

 
     
OutSane 


Joined: 29 Feb 2012
Posts: 36
Location: macedonia
Posted: 2012-09-08, 10:10   

Quote:
You should probably move camera a bit to fit whole ballista on icon

ups.. that does look weird
But I don't think the problem should be solved by making a more broad view.
It will change the focus area from the actual ballistic to the mobile platform its mounted on and that will definitely lose a lot of the old feel.
The original icons have a subtle highlight (its 1 pixel in width) around them that kinda makes them pop out and separate them from the background. I am gonna try to make something similar but I don't have the photoshop skills to make a good imitation.
maybe a simple thin frame (bronze for basic, silver for advanced and gold for expert).
what do you think?

Here is the original icon for compare its very subtle
https://www.dropbox.com/s...6h/skl8221c.bmp
 
     
Ivan 
VCMI programmer

Age: 26
Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 1438
Location: Ukraine
Posted: 2012-09-08, 12:13   

Yeah I know that. However:
- You ballista almost fits into icon so it shouldn't shift focus to platform too much.
- This is the only skill that have clipped object in it (not counting rays on eagle sight)

Frame may work but I am not sure how easy it will be to scale icon - I suppose that you'll need to manually restore 1px frame after resizing.

Choice is yours of course - just saying ideas.
 
     
OutSane 


Joined: 29 Feb 2012
Posts: 36
Location: macedonia
Posted: 2012-09-08, 18:21   

Tried making a frame but didn't make anything satisfactory. Anyway here are the icons without the ballistic being cut.
https://www.dropbox.com/s...asicBalista.png
https://www.dropbox.com/s...ncedBalista.png
https://www.dropbox.com/s...pertBalista.png

btw from some reason I can't run vcmi 0.89, it tells me resolution isn't supported and i do have a resolution setting on my PC that is supported by VCMI according to forums (tried different resolutions as well.

cheers

*edit* it seems I made a small hiccup with the advanced ballistics here is the corrected version
https://www.dropbox.com/s...ncedBalista.png
Last edited by OutSane on 2012-09-10, 12:50; edited 1 time in total  
 
     
RandomEd 

Joined: 07 Feb 2011
Posts: 35
Posted: 2012-09-08, 20:45   

Awesome icon again!

My advice is not to think of this as an obligation. Just work when you have the time and feel like it. ;)

PS: BTW, you can make necromancy really easy seeing that you already have the skull modeled.
 
     
Ivan 
VCMI programmer

Age: 26
Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 1438
Location: Ukraine
Posted: 2012-09-09, 09:51   

Quote:
btw from some reason I can't run vcmi 0.89, it tells me resolution isn't supported

Default resolution is 800x600 which I think is supported everywhere. Try removing config/settings.json file - this will reset settings to defaults.
 
     
OutSane 


Joined: 29 Feb 2012
Posts: 36
Location: macedonia
Posted: 2012-09-10, 12:51   

Quote:
Try removing config/settings.json file - this will reset settings to defaults

It worked thanks :)
 
     
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Add this topic to your bookmarks
Printable version

Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB modified by Przemo © 2003 phpBB Group

Hosting provided by DigitalOcean
Page generated in 0.04 second. SQL queries: 14