Forum index VCMI Project - Heroes 3: WoG recreated
Forum of the project aiming to recreate best turn-based strategy ever!

FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  StatisticsStatistics
RegisterRegister  Log inLog in  AlbumAlbum  DownloadDownload

Previous topic :: Next topic
VCMI 0.99 released
Author Message
AVS 

Joined: 25 Feb 2011
Posts: 561
Location: Russia
Posted: 2016-11-02, 10:39   

lonelywolf wrote:
Warmonger wrote:
Did you run as admin?


yes and still a crash


Restart system, there is is bug with boost if uptime is too long.
 
     
SXX 
VCMI programmer

Age: 25
Joined: 04 Jul 2014
Posts: 389
Posted: 2016-11-02, 11:21   

Restart likely wouldn't help. At least it's not help to @povelitel at all. Proper solution would be to get rid of shared memory completely here since client able to shutdown server without it.

Issue on bug tracker here: #2560

Only real workaround is start VCMI_Server.exe separately (it's will not NOT crash) and then VCMI_Client.exe with "-d" or "--donotstartserver" flag. Then client will just use what's given.
 
     
AVS 

Joined: 25 Feb 2011
Posts: 561
Location: Russia
Posted: 2016-11-02, 12:12   

Also release shipped with SDL 2.0.3, which is not that stable. For me 2.0.4 works much better.
 
     
Dydzio 
VCMI developer

Joined: 27 Dec 2014
Posts: 32
Location: Poland
Posted: 2016-11-02, 14:30   

Also this release shipped with opengl32.dll, which causes game to misbehave, for example on my PC it causes problems when switching between fullscreen and windowed mode.
 
     
angryatti 

Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Posts: 1
Posted: 2016-11-02, 16:19   

avg internet security 2016 doesn't like vcmi_server.exe and still remove it.......... :-|
 
     
Warmonger 
VCMI programmer


Age: 28
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1545
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: 2016-11-02, 16:55   

angryatti wrote:
avg internet security 2016 doesn't like vcmi_server.exe and still remove it.......... :-|

Yes, it does for me as well. But it should allow you to choose ignore it :idea:
_________________
Think twice if you really need to send me private message. Use public forum for general questions.
DJ Warmonger blog
beegee wrote:
Warmonger, you are the best!
 
 
     
Cries88

Joined: 06 Nov 2016
Posts: 1
Posted: 2016-11-06, 12:57   Tried VCMI 0.99 today with some errors....

Hello

I found information about the VMCI project today, as I was looking in to more information about fan made "mods" and alike for HOMM3. I've been a loyal player of H3 and H3 WOG for as long as I can remember.

However, when I try the VCMI today I encounter several issues

1) Game is in russian. Can not change by any of the mods. The problem comes when installing package: WoG
2) WoG options not available in game. Can not set up WoG as the button for WoG setup is not responding.
3) XXL maps from HOTA is not available. Is this something that will be implemented?

I've tried to find this information elsewhere, but with limited luck. Hope you have an answer for this. Good luck

Regards, Cries
 
     
Warmonger 
VCMI programmer


Age: 28
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1545
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: 2016-11-06, 13:13   

1. Disable russian translation, which is WoG submod.
2. That's correct.
3. Game can load maps of any size, but HoTA maps are not supported yet. Hopefully some day they will.
_________________
Think twice if you really need to send me private message. Use public forum for general questions.
DJ Warmonger blog
beegee wrote:
Warmonger, you are the best!
 
 
     
Kantor 

Age: 23
Joined: 28 Dec 2013
Posts: 89
Location: Poland
Posted: 2016-11-06, 16:59   

Warmonger, I forgot to tell you about that RMG templates pack I sent you once, remember? Can you repack VCMI package and replace existing templates with it? Sorry about that.
 
     
Galaad 

Joined: 23 Feb 2014
Posts: 32
Posted: 2016-11-07, 14:43   

Hi guys,
Changed computers and all the mess, finally decided to reinstall VCMI and try out 0.99!

I encounter a problem I didn't before, for a reason I couldn't identify I can't up the resolution, console tells me "Selected resolution 1920x1080 was not found! Falling back to 800x600"

I did install the Highres menu Mod from launcher though, I am sure it's something stupid from my side, any hint?
 
     
misiokles 

Joined: 12 Nov 2015
Posts: 183
Posted: 2016-11-07, 16:59   

Try this trick: launch game in 800x600 setting (windowed, not full screen), next start any scenario, go to Options window, and there change resolution and click Full Screen button.
 
     
Galaad 

Joined: 23 Feb 2014
Posts: 32
Posted: 2016-11-07, 17:07   

Thanks, I already tried this, 800x600 is the only res available from there, can't do a thing.
 
     
misiokles 

Joined: 12 Nov 2015
Posts: 183
Posted: 2016-11-07, 17:20   

So, another 'trick'. Instal VCMI 0.99, try launch game. Then download last daily build and replace it over v0.99 files (not clean H3) and try again lauch game.
http://vcmi.arseniyshestakov.com/windows/
 
     
misiokles 

Joined: 12 Nov 2015
Posts: 183
Posted: 2016-11-07, 17:30   

To be sure - I hope that 'VCMI essential files' submod "Extra resolutions" is enabled in launcher!

 
     
Galaad 

Joined: 23 Feb 2014
Posts: 32
Posted: 2016-11-07, 17:37   

Aha that's it, no I don't have it. I got the core files from here. Where can I find the good package?
 
     
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Add this topic to your bookmarks
Printable version

Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB modified by Przemo © 2003 phpBB Group

Hosting provided by DigitalOcean
Page generated in 0.03 second. SQL queries: 12