Forum index VCMI Project - Heroes 3: WoG recreated
Forum of the project aiming to recreate best turn-based strategy ever!

FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  StatisticsStatistics
RegisterRegister  Log inLog in  AlbumAlbum  DownloadDownload

Previous topic :: Next topic
VS 2015 compilation
Author Message
krs


Joined: 04 Sep 2012
Posts: 374
Posted: 2017-01-22, 09:13   

Is debug configuration usable? For VCMI_lib I get linkage errors because of unresolved external symbol GameConstants::GIT_SHA1

RD configuration is ok because VCMI_NO_EXTRA_VERSION is defined so GIT_SHA1 is not used

Code:
namespace GameConstants
{
#ifdef VCMI_NO_EXTRA_VERSION
    const std::string VCMI_VERSION = std::string("VCMI 0.99");
#else
    const std::string VCMI_VERSION = std::string("VCMI 0.99 ") + GIT_SHA1;
#endif
}


I guess my question is: why for the whole solution in the Debug configuration, the individual project configuration is RD?
 
     
AVS 

Joined: 25 Feb 2011
Posts: 561
Location: Russia

Posted: 2017-01-22, 10:23   

In Visual Studio VCMI_NO_EXTRA_VERSION should always be defined.
Last edited by AVS on 2017-01-22, 19:47; edited 1 time in total  
 
     
krs


Joined: 04 Sep 2012
Posts: 374
Posted: 2017-01-22, 17:16   

So if that one is not defined in debug configuration, does that mean that the debug configuration is not up to date? Should only RD be used?

To me RD looks like it has everything set up for debugging mode for some modules. EG minizip has everything set up for degug, battleAI not so much.
 
     
Warmonger 
VCMI programmer


Age: 28
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1545
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: 2017-01-22, 18:51   

That's possible, I probably didn't use Debug config for months. No one else did, either :roll:
_________________
Think twice if you really need to send me private message. Use public forum for general questions.
DJ Warmonger blog
beegee wrote:
Warmonger, you are the best!
 
 
     
krs


Joined: 04 Sep 2012
Posts: 374
Posted: 2017-01-22, 22:25   

After first successful run of Launcher, I downloaded the VCMI mod.

Some files were created in c:\Users\krs\Documents\My Games\vcmi\. Which I deleted...

Now LoadResources expects to find the config/filesystem.json file in that path and does not take the ones in ../config folder.

Where is this path saved on Windows?
How do I reset this back to ../config folder?
 
     
Warmonger 
VCMI programmer


Age: 28
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1545
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: 2017-01-24, 16:50   

krs wrote:
So if that one is not defined in debug configuration, does that mean that the debug configuration is not up to date? Should only RD be used?

To me RD looks like it has everything set up for debugging mode for some modules. EG minizip has everything set up for degug, battleAI not so much.

Would you like to add these changes to your pull request https://github.com/vcmi/vcmi/pull/268 ?

Quote:
Some files were created in c:\Users\krs\Documents\My Games\vcmi\. Which I deleted...

Now LoadResources expects to find the config/filesystem.json file in that path and does not take the ones in ../config folder.

Where is this path saved on Windows?
How do I reset this back to ../config folder?

config\filesystem.json is a part of VCMI package, not in MyDocuments.
_________________
Think twice if you really need to send me private message. Use public forum for general questions.
DJ Warmonger blog
beegee wrote:
Warmonger, you are the best!
 
 
     
krs


Joined: 04 Sep 2012
Posts: 374
Posted: 2017-01-24, 22:01   

Warmonger wrote:
krs wrote:
So if that one is not defined in debug configuration, does that mean that the debug configuration is not up to date? Should only RD be used?

To me RD looks like it has everything set up for debugging mode for some modules. EG minizip has everything set up for degug, battleAI not so much.

Would you like to add these changes to your pull request https://github.com/vcmi/vcmi/pull/268 ?


Seems that RD has all debug information inside. So I see no need right now to maintain another configuration. I asked only because I did not knew what to use.

So no I will not add it to the pull request.

Quote:

Quote:
Some files were created in c:\Users\krs\Documents\My Games\vcmi\. Which I deleted...

Now LoadResources expects to find the config/filesystem.json file in that path and does not take the ones in ../config folder.

Where is this path saved on Windows?
How do I reset this back to ../config folder?

config\filesystem.json is a part of VCMI package, not in MyDocuments.


The wrong path, came from wrong working directory configured for Launcher. It was $(Project) and should have been $(Solution). I do not completely understand how this dependency is used so I keep a local fix only for myself in VCMI_launcher.vcxproj.user
 
     
krs


Joined: 04 Sep 2012
Posts: 374
Posted: 2017-01-28, 20:12   

I have changed my mind and I have updated the Debug configuration. With support for Debug and Continue.

I have added the changes to this pull request

(I hope I did it right with git, I have some unclear things in another thread)
 
     
krs


Joined: 04 Sep 2012
Posts: 374
Posted: 2017-01-28, 23:32   

I found that different projects have different settings for character set: some use Unicode some Use Multi-Byte Character Set

Is this mix ok? Shouldn't every project use the same?
 
     
Dydzio 
VCMI developer

Joined: 27 Dec 2014
Posts: 32
Location: Poland

Posted: 2017-02-03, 14:44   

I found some time to finally complete this. It seems that tutorial will help some people: VCMI VS 2015 build tutorial
This tutorial does not contain all information from previous one, but helps to replace outdated information, and adds some more information about VCMI solution itself.
 
     
krs


Joined: 04 Sep 2012
Posts: 374
Posted: 2017-02-03, 21:29   

Please mention Tortoise git, for those coming from Tortoise SVN and for git first timers, its more easy than SourceTree.
 
     
Dydzio 
VCMI developer

Joined: 27 Dec 2014
Posts: 32
Location: Poland

Posted: 2017-02-03, 21:52   

You can use "outdated" tutorial for tortoise git I guess... I did not use tortoise git so i have no experience with that tool, though I heard some bad opinions about that one. Sourcetree is very popular on windows. Anyway, I use Sourcetree only for "overview" and to view changes. I operate on git command line to perform most actions and I am git first timer :P.
 
     
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Add this topic to your bookmarks
Printable version

Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB modified by Przemo © 2003 phpBB Group

Hosting provided by DigitalOcean
Page generated in 0.03 second. SQL queries: 12