Forum index VCMI Project - Heroes 3: WoG recreated
Forum of the project aiming to recreate best turn-based strategy ever!

FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  StatisticsStatistics
RegisterRegister  Log inLog in  AlbumAlbum  DownloadDownload

Previous topic :: Next topic
VCMI 0.98 released
Author Message
lonelywolf

Joined: 22 Jul 2010
Posts: 44
Posted: 2015-04-06, 11:43   hmm

Warmonger how far from being like original heroes 3 is vcmi?
 
     
Povelitel 

Joined: 21 Jun 2013
Posts: 293
Posted: 2015-04-06, 14:16   Re: hmm

lonelywolf wrote:
how far from being like original heroes 3 is vcmi?

improvement and revision RDM
improvement and revision AI and fix all bugs AI
revision Multiplayer
revision Spels
revision Campaigns

Fix all bugs. Especially those related to the stability of

A lot of things
_________________
If undertook to do something, do it well!
 
     
Reeferidgerator

Joined: 13 Apr 2015
Posts: 3
Posted: 2015-04-13, 17:59   

I cannot find vcmi .98 on android, Google play store only has .97 When will .98 be out on the Google play store? Or is there a way I can operate the .98 software on my galaxys5?
 
     
Warmonger 
VCMI programmer


Age: 28
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1545
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: 2015-04-13, 19:08   

Indeed, Android version is maintained by xyz who didn't show around in a while. Will PM him.
_________________
Think twice if you really need to send me private message. Use public forum for general questions.
DJ Warmonger blog
beegee wrote:
Warmonger, you are the best!
 
 
     
Rovdyr740

Joined: 31 Mar 2015
Posts: 4
Posted: 2015-04-16, 15:32   

First of all many thanks to the Dev Team well done!

What i would like to know is when you plan to implement Commander Artifacts, or rather when can we actually use them, because right now they disappear when i drag them unto the commander icon, which is sad as it renders the commander completely useless.

And another thing, my game crash'es every now and then. is there any reason to that? it simply closes down no warning or anything.

Again thanks for your work!
 
     
Warmonger 
VCMI programmer


Age: 28
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1545
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: 2015-04-16, 15:38   

Quote:
i would like to know is when you plan to implement Commander Artifacts, or rather when can we actually use them, because right now they disappear when i drag them unto the commander icon

This is a bug. Please report it on http://bugs.vcmi.eu/my_view_page.php
_________________
Think twice if you really need to send me private message. Use public forum for general questions.
DJ Warmonger blog
beegee wrote:
Warmonger, you are the best!
 
 
     
Laban

Joined: 23 Apr 2015
Posts: 1
Posted: 2015-04-23, 20:59   

I found this just a few weeks ago, and then Gog had their H3 sale so it was a given to re-live the adventures of this epic game. And well done on creating the project! Awesome job!

A few questions come to mind. Any idea on how long after a release the ppa:saven-ivan/vcmi -Ubuntu repository is updated. Is anyone maintaining easy to install releases for Mac. And what does VCMI stand for?

Keep up the good work!
_________________
!ERAU QSSI DLRO WEHT
 
     
Ivan 
VCMI programmer

Age: 25
Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 1438
Location: Ukraine
Posted: 2015-04-24, 20:22   

Hi. Sorry for this delay. I'll try to do something with PPA tomorrow. Meanwhile you can install daily builds from this PPA:
https://launchpad.net/~vcmi/+archive/ubuntu/ppa
Quote:
And what does VCMI stand for?

Let's just say that project founders were great fans of Tolkien :roll:
_________________
Send PM if there is something that needs my attention.
 
     
Randjan 
like games,I study C

Joined: 15 Sep 2012
Posts: 106
Posted: 2015-05-02, 20:29   

Quote:
And what does VCMI stand for?

People ask this again! xD
By the way, I always wondered why would you make it something hard to pronounce, or remember, it wouldn't attract too many people. But I think I heard somewhere that it's supposed to be pronounced veece-me? :-P
 
     
Delirious17

Joined: 02 Feb 2015
Posts: 3
Posted: 2015-07-16, 07:24   

Any update on Android? Won't even launch now on my LG G4 5.1
 
     
Daccad 
Old player

Age: 41
Joined: 14 Aug 2015
Posts: 2
Location: Romania
Posted: 2015-08-14, 18:30   

Please, somebody help me: i see all the menu in Russian, i just installed VCMI and downloaded all the features and mods (i couldnt download Tarnum 2).

How can i make the menu in English, please? :idea:
_________________
Arlach will find you.
 
     
AVS 

Joined: 25 Feb 2011
Posts: 554
Location: Russia
Posted: 2015-08-14, 19:56   

Daccad wrote:
Please, somebody help me: i see all the menu in Russian, i just installed VCMI and downloaded all the features and mods (i couldnt download Tarnum 2).

How can i make the menu in English, please? :idea:


Disable WOG russian translation mod. (BTW it should be disabled bu default)
 
     
Warmonger 
VCMI programmer


Age: 28
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1545
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: 2015-08-14, 20:41   

AVS wrote:
Daccad wrote:
Please, somebody help me: i see all the menu in Russian, i just installed VCMI and downloaded all the features and mods (i couldnt download Tarnum 2).
How can i make the menu in English, please? :idea:

Disable WOG russian translation mod. (BTW it should be disabled bu default)

Yes it should, but this feature doesn't work for some reason.
_________________
Think twice if you really need to send me private message. Use public forum for general questions.
DJ Warmonger blog
beegee wrote:
Warmonger, you are the best!
 
 
     
Daccad 
Old player

Age: 41
Joined: 14 Aug 2015
Posts: 2
Location: Romania
Posted: 2015-08-14, 21:10   

AVS wrote:
Daccad wrote:
Please, somebody help me: i see all the menu in Russian, i just installed VCMI and downloaded all the features and mods (i couldnt download Tarnum 2).

How can i make the menu in English, please? :idea:


Disable WOG russian translation mod. (BTW it should be disabled bu default)


I already tried that but didnt work... is all Russian.

But another issue: i tried to play in Russian, and i can play the old maps, in RoE, SoD, AB modes, but i cant play a random map, and i cant acces the wogifi options. It just not work, like is no sensible button there.

Any advice?
_________________
Arlach will find you.
 
     
AVS 

Joined: 25 Feb 2011
Posts: 554
Location: Russia
Posted: 2015-08-15, 13:56   

Warmonger wrote:
AVS wrote:
Daccad wrote:
Please, somebody help me: i see all the menu in Russian, i just installed VCMI and downloaded all the features and mods (i couldnt download Tarnum 2).
How can i make the menu in English, please? :idea:

Disable WOG russian translation mod. (BTW it should be disabled bu default)

Yes it should, but this feature doesn't work for some reason.


Also there is still two copy of that mod in repo. One should be removed.
 
     
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Add this topic to your bookmarks
Printable version

Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB modified by Przemo © 2003 phpBB Group

Hosting provided by DigitalOcean
Page generated in 0.02 second. SQL queries: 12